Privacy Policy


First of all, thank you for stopping at www.nakedtruck.com! At Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc., we are committed to protecting your privacy. The following document (and yes, we realize this is a long one) explains how we collect and use your information on our website. It also talks about how, under certain conditions, we disclose this information.

We'll also explain how we secure your personal data as well as your options when it comes to the collection and use of this information. By visiting nakedtruck.com you automatically accept the terms and conditions described in this Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about your data, please call our Customer Loyalty team.

Information collection and use:

Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. collects information to provide a high level of customer service and order tracking. Our goal is to create a friendly and easy to use website that allows you to shop without having to tediously re-enter personal data. Please keep in mind that you may visit our site anonymously.

The main ways Buccaneer Truck Stuff uses your information:

  • Retain your personal information allowing for easier log in access

  • Retain your truck and other vehicle information for your and our records

  • Provide you with relevant products and information

  • Inform you of product information, news, and promotions relevant to your interests

Ways we collect your information:

At Registration and during the ordering process. Before checking out and even while placing some items in your shopping cart, Buccaneer Truck Stuff will require you to enter vehicle information as well as an online registration form. During registration, you will be asked to give us your personal information including your name, shipping and billing address, phone number, payment information (credit card number) and email address.

Additional information required may be your country of residence and your organization's country of operation so that we can adhere to applicable laws and regulations. These pieces of information are used for billing, to complete orders and to speak with you regarding your order. They may also be used for www.nakedtruck.com's marketing purposes. If we have an issue with your order, we may use this information to contact you.

If you are using the PayPal Credit method of payment, (formerly known as Bill Me Later), the last four (4) digits of your social security number and your date of birth are required. This information is used only for the PayPal Credit transaction. It will not be kept in our files.

A few locations on the www.nakedtruck.com website permit you to enter your email address for marketing and communication purposes. These are either to register for a contest or sweepstakes, or to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. Participation in a contest or sweepstakes is completely voluntary. Buccaneer Truck Stuff will use information to notify contest and sweepstakes winners and to award prizes. We may post on our website the names, photos, videos, cities, and states of contest and sweepstakes winners when applicable. By entering a contest or sweepstakes, you may be opting in to receive our email newsletter and special offers and this will be disclosed in the official rules governing the contest or sweepstakes. Contest and sweepstake rules are regulations outlined per event.

Www.nakedtruck.com may contact you via email for transactional purposes if you have previously shared that contact information with us on our site, such as when you subscribe to our email database, create an account, or purchase an item. These messages will be for transactional purposes only, such as following up on an attempted purchase, and are in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act.

If you voluntarily subscribe to our Email Newsletter, you will receive weekly emails from us about new products, specials, tips, and other promotions. If you have an email spam filter, please add admin@nakedtruck.com to your safe senders list. If you are currently subscribed to our email newsletter list and would like to be removed, simply click Unsubscribe.

www.nakedtruck.com employs cookies which recognize your unique web presence, access privileges, and track your usage. Buccaneeer Truck Stuff also uses other web tracking analytical web software such as Google Analytics to track general traffic patterns and preferences.

Through the use of third-party advertising services, www.nakedtruck.com may utilize cookies and/or pixel tags to show you relevant marketing messages elsewhere online. These messages utilize anonymous data which may reflect your interaction behavior while on our website including, but not limited to, products and offers viewed in-ad browsing and searching, video content viewed, and other anonymous behavioral data. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. To opt out, please click here.

Your Privacy Protection:

Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. takes great steps to ensure that your data is collected safely, efficiently and protected at all times. We employ several internal and external methods of high security to ensure your personal and financial data is safe from potential fraud.

www.nakedtruck.com is a verified PayPal Payments Pro merchant. Our website is not only protected by secure-transaction technology through PayPal, but we've also taken steps to ensure our environment for collecting your data meets or exceeds their standards for doing business. PayPal is a worldwide leader in the e-commerce industry and has been for over a decade, so you can shop with confidence knowing your credit information is locked down.

Additional Privacy Considerations:

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

You may choose to submit a product review, video and/or photograph of your vehicle or accessory to www.nakedtruck.com. If you post a review, we may ask for your email address and geographic location. If you submit a review, your geographic location will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to www.nakedtruck.com. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review.

We use your information internally to complete your order, process it, and provide you with any additional customer service you may need. Due to the method of our business, your order and shipping information is shared with any manufacturer that you may have selected to purchase from to ensure you receive your product in a timely manner. Our agreement with our manufacturer / vendors and brands ensures that your information is not "sold" or used by these third parties in any way outside of fulfilling your order and providing warranty, returns or any other applicable customer service needed.

Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. does not sell, rent, license, or disclose any of your personal or financial information to anyone other than to our www.nakedtruck.com affiliates. Our disclosure to our affiliates is solely to perform the function of processing your order, servicing a warranty or providing customer service. It's our promise to you that we will protect your data and your privacy!

Sometimes Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. hires third parties to perform marketing and other functions on our behalf. We partner with these companies to improve the quality of our service and to give you, our customer, the best experience possible while shopping with us.

In the event of a request from law enforcement to disclose personal, financial and order information; Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. will comply with all investigations. Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc requires that proper subpoenas and court orders are provided to disclose any information. We will also release any necessary information when disclosure is needed to protect our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Use, or other agreements.

Upon your request we will stop sending you emails, disable your account for any purchases or update any customer information you require. Please visit our Customer Service page or give us a call.

This privacy policy applies to www.nakedtruck.com. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any website not operated by Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc. to which our website links or that links to the Site.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time.

This policy pertains to user data collected and tracked online and does not pertain to information collected offline.

Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc.
8222 Hwy 165 South
Woodworth, LA 71485
Phone: 1-888-414-235 Fax: 1-318-487-8293

This Privacy Notice was last modified on October 5, 2017 Buccaneer Truck Stuff Inc

Copyright Buccaneer. All rights reserved.
Powered by Web Link Solutions Corp.